Wednesday, April 17, 2024
HomeLegalsPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sane Earth [ABN 64 993 830 196], operated by sole trader Kevin Parker and publisher of this site, is committed to maintaining your privacy according to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This policy details how we manage your Personal Information.

Personal Information Collection and Use

We collect Personal Information, which includes details such as names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers, through various channels including interviews, consultations, correspondence, phone, fax, email, our website (www.kevinparker.au), our booking service Clinko, cookies, and third parties. While we strive for the safety of our external links and third-party interactions, we cannot guarantee their privacy policies.

The primary purpose for collecting your Personal Information is to provide services to you, share information with our clients, and conduct marketing activities. We may also use your Personal Information for closely related secondary purposes which you would reasonably expect. You can opt out from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Whenever we collect your Personal Information, we will, when appropriate and possible, explain why we are collecting the information and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information may include data such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, sexual orientation, spiritual or religious beliefs, or health information. We only use sensitive information:

•   For its primary purpose of collection •   For a directly related secondary purpose •   With your consent •   As required or authorised by law.

Third Parties and Disclosure of Personal Information

We strive to collect Personal Information directly from you, unless provided by a third party under certain circumstances. In such situations, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you of this.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to:

•   Third parties, with your consent •   Entities, as required or authorised by law.

Security and Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored securely to protect it from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We retain your Personal Information as long as it’s needed for its purpose of collection, after which we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, we will retain most Personal Information in client files for a minimum of 7 years.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may access and update your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. If you want to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may require identification to protect your Personal Information.

If you discover that the Personal Information we hold is inaccurate or outdated, please inform us promptly so we can update our records and continue providing quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change periodically and the updated policy will be available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Sane Earth, PO BOX 1553, Bowral, NSW, Australia, 2577

or Via our Contact Form

Kevin Parker
Kevin Parkerhttp://kevinparker.au
Kevin Parker is a Core Shamanic Practitioner and a Spiritual Life Coach
RELATED ARTICLES

Terms and Conditions

spot_img

Explore Possibilities